Privacy Policy

Ashe Consulting is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. Ashe Consulting must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, Ashe Consulting acts as a data controller.
You may give your personal details to Ashe Consulting directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. Ashe Consulting must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

  1. Collection and use of personal data
    1. Purpose of processing and legal basis
      Ashe Consulting has collected your personal data and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:
      • Consent
      • Legitimate interest
    2. Categories of data
      Ashe Consulting has collected the following personal data on you:
      Personal data:
      • Name
      • Contact details, including telephone number, email address and postal address
      • CV
    3. Legitimate interest
      Where Ashe Consulting has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:
      • Providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you
  2. Data retention
    Ashe Consulting will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time. The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services. We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions’ auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. Where Ashe Consulting has obtained your consent to process your personal data we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period Ashe Consulting will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted Ashe Consulting will cease to process your personal data.
  3. Your rights
    Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:
    • The right to be informed about the personal data Ashe Consulting processes on you;
    • The right of access to the personal data Ashe Consulting processes on you;
    • The right to rectification of your personal data;
    • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
    • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
    • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
    • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
    • The right to withdraw consent at any time.
    Where you have consented to Ashe Consulting processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Frank Ahmet – Data Protection Officer.
  4. Complaints or queries
    If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Frank Ahmet – Data Protection Officer. You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.
Date Policy Adopted: 3rd April 2018